Privacy Policy

How we protect your personal details on our website.


Last updated: 2 February 2017


This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our service terms and conditions ('Terms').

By accepting our Terms or by visiting bigteamchallenge.com ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The bigteamchallenge.com website, iOS and Android apps (collectively “Big Team Challenge”) are provided by Team Challenge Apps Ltd; a limited company registered in Scotland, UK.

Team Challenge Apps Ltd believe in protecting your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we, or third parties, may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you register with us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

1. Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

2. Using Your Personal Information

Personal Data about our customers and users is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

3. Protecting Your Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

4. The Internet

5. Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called 'cookies'.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:

See allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies.

Visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies for a video about cookies.

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website's features. Refer to your browser's Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.

Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like user login, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

The list below shows the cookies that we use, other than those that are strictly necessary to this service. If you have any queries about these, or would like more information, please contact our Data Protection Manager by emailing us at contact@bigteamchallenge.com.

btc_session: Used to store encrypted information which our system reads to access your login and retrieve account information.

By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

6. Links

7. Further Information